Privacy Policy

This document explains how WestCity NZ Pty Ltd and WestCity NZ Trust manages personal information. WestCity may hold personal information and aggregate (not personally identifiable) information submitted by you through:

  • Your purchase and use of a Gift Card.
  • Your subscription to our email service
  • Your access to our in-Centre WiFi
  • Your participation in surveys and questionnaires

WestCity will collect and hold any personal information about you in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

WestCity may share this personal information with companies working on its behalf, (except as required by law) information identifying an individual will never be passed on or sold to a third party for their own use.

WestCity will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose without your express or implied consent.

WestCity may disclose aggregated information in relation to Gift Card user statistics i.e. type of purchase, shoes, clothes, books etc. but none of these statistics will contain any personal information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information WestCity holds about you at any time by emailing WestCity at info@west-city.co.nz.

Where you have provided your email address to WestCity you authorise WestCity to contact you by email including to advise you of new products and/or services, new offers, details of promotions and/or other marketing material relating to WestCity or a Participating Retailer, which WestCity believes may be of interest to you.

You may request to be removed from any mailing list or other service WestCity offers by emailing us at info@west-city.co.nz or by using the “unsubscribe” function contained in every email you receive from WestCity.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information WestCity has collected please contact us at info@west-city.co.nz.